Horizon Europe Info Event for Georgia
In cooperation with the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia in its capacity as coordinator of the National Contact Points for Horizon Europe in Georgia, the European Commission invites researchers from the public and private sectors in Georgia to participate in Horizon Europe Info Event for Georgia.
With the objective to support successful participation of Georgia in the EU Framework Programme Horizon Europe and the European Research Area, the (virtual) event will take place on the 28th of May 2021 at 13.00’ (Tbilisi time) with a duration of approx. 4 hours.
The Info Day will give the attendees the opportunity to receive information about the structure of Horizon Europe and modalities for participation in the calls for proposals. Dedicated sessions will introduce different parts of Horizon Europe such as Clusters & Missions (e.g. Health, Climate, Food), Marie Skłodowska-Curie Actions (MSCA), the European Research Council (ERC), Widening Participation. The participants will be able to ask questions in every session.
The Horizon Europe Info Event is designed and customized to inform all kind of stakeholders from Georgia in a targeted way.